Events


Dr.Ambedkar Jayanthi Celebrations


Interaction with Nobel Laureates


National Science Day Celebrations on 28/2/2017


Women in Academic Institutions - Opportunities, Challenges & Constraints


Guest Lecture on Java Programming


Annual Sports Day


Cresindo 2017


68th Republic day Celebrations


NAAC Workshop on 27/10/16 by Dr.Srikanta


BCA-Industrial Visit to Super Computers


Guest Lecture on Big Data - 5/10/16


Seminar on Education and Innovation by Swedish Universities


Kannada Samskruthi Yuva Janothsava


Gandhi Jayanthi Celebration


Research Cell Inauguration


Teachers Day Celebration


Blood Donation Camp


Hindi Workshop


70th Independence Day Celebrations


Events 2014-15 UG


Events 2014-15 PG


Events 2013 - 2014


Events 2012 - 2013





Achievements


S.M. Mushtaq Bokhri, B.M. Mohit and Naman Malhotra won First Price with gold Medals and cash award of Rs.1,00,000/- at a quiz competition organised by Excel Training Academy.Admission Open for MBA & MCOM 2014-15

Sindhi College Sports Meet

Sindhi College is organizing a Tournament in various events for school and Pre-university students of Bangalore District from 9th to 13th January 2014.

Sindhi college of commerce Hebbal, Kempapura is hosting a sports meet from 9th Jan 2014 to 14th Jan 2014. The objective of the meet is to encourage young sports enthusiasts and identify their talent.

This meet is a forum for all 10th and PUC students to display their talents. Badminton, Table tennis, Carrom, Basketball Tournament will be held. More than 200 Institution have been invited. Sindhi college welcomes all interested students and wishes the BEST OF LUCK to everyone who aspires to participate.

Ms. Meghana Jaganath, International Netball player and Ekalavya award winner inaugurated the Tournament at 10:00am on 9th January 2014.



Kannada Rajyotsava Celebration






Achievements of Faculty Members
Sl No Name Award Date Details
1 Dr. Prakash B Nayak Best Academician
2 Dr. Prakash B Nayak 2nd September 2013 Was an external Examiner for
Viva (PhD) Pondicherry University
3 Dr. Ranjana Pillai PhD Completed and Awarded PhD

Details of Research Papers Published by Faculty Members
Sl No Name Department Journal/Paper Publication Title Venue
1 Ms. Asha. N &
Ms. Parvathi B Devi
Commerce & Mangement ISSN Journal Financial Inclusion in India- Issues and Challenges M.S.RIMS
2 Ms. Asha. N &
Ms. Parvathi B Devi
Commerce & Mangement Published in ISBN Financial Inclusion in India- Issues and Challenges Indian Academy
3 Ms. Padmavathy. K English AIMS College Journal Faminine Sensibility in the select Novels of Anitha Desai & Shashi Deshpande Acharya Institute of Management Sciences

Details of Books Authored by Faculty Members
Sl No Name Authored on University Details
1 Prof. Pallavi Vinod Human Resource Management Bangalore University Text Book for III Semester, BBM. Published by Vision Book House- New Delhi with ISBN No.978-93-5097-786-6.
2 Prof. Vaidyesh Corporate Law Davangere University Text book for III Semester, B.Com, Published by Vision Book House- New Delhi with ISBN No. 978-93-5097-910-5

Achievements of Student
Sl No Name Award Date Details
1 Ms. Lakshmi Menon Bangalore Best Super Dancer - Classical 7th Septmber 2013 Natyakala Parishath had conducted a dance competionion in Town Hall on 7th September 2013

Internship at Infosys
Sl No Name Award Date Details
1 Pintu Singh Certificate of Internship 3rd June 2013 Internship at Infosys & Siemens, INSIGNIA-It was a project of Infosys taken up by Siemens
2 Lavanya Kumar Certificate of Internship 3rd June 2013 Internship at Infosys & Siemens, INSIGNIA-It was a project of Infosys taken up by Siemens
3 Gopal Krishna Certificate of Internship 3rd June 2013 Internship at Infosys & Siemens, INSIGNIA-It was a project of Infosys taken up by Siemens
4 Dhanshekar S Certificate of Internship 3rd June 2013 Internship at Infosys & Siemens, INSIGNIA-It was a project of Infosys taken up by Siemens
5 Shishir Gowda Certificate of Internship 3rd June 2013 Internship at Infosys & Siemens, INSIGNIA-It was a project of Infosys taken up by Siemens
6 Rahul Certificate of Internship 3rd June 2013 Internship at Infosys & Siemens, INSIGNIA-It was a project of Infosys taken up by Siemens
7 Aditya Certificate of Internship 3rd June 2013 Internship at Infosys & Siemens, INSIGNIA-It was a project of Infosys taken up by Siemens

ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS

6th State level School Olympics - 2013
Sl No Name & Class Event Date Venue Award/Participation
1 Prashanth Kumar S - II HEBA Diacuss throw & Long Jump 3rd & 4th August 2013 Kanteerava Stadium III Prize
2 Varshini N- II CEBA 1500 Mtrs 3rd & 4th August 2013 Kanteerava Stadium II Prize
3 Pratish M - II PCMB High Jump 3rd & 4th August 2013 Kanteerava Stadium II Prize

Inter-Collegiate District level Athletic Meet 2013
Sl No Name & Class Event Date Venue Award/Participation
1 Prashanth Kumar S - II HEBA Hammer Throw 11th, 12th & 13th September 2013 BEL College Ground - Jalahalli III Prize
2 Prashanth Kumar S - II HEBA 400 Mtrs Hurdles 11th, 12th & 13th September 2013 BEL College Ground - Jalahalli II Prize - Selected for State Level Athletic Meet
3 Preethi R.K - I CEBA Hammer Throw 11th, 12th & 13th September 2013 BEL College Ground - Jalahalli I Prize - Selected for State Level Athletic Meet
4 Karthik - I PCMC 4 X 400Mtrs Relay 11th, 12th & 13th September 2013 BEL College Ground - Jalahalli II Prize - Selected for State Level Athletic Meet
5 Tejas - II HEBA 4 X 400Mtrs Relay 11th, 12th & 13th September 2013 BEL College Ground - Jalahalli II Prize - Selected for State Level Athletic Meet
6 Prateesh M - II PCMB 4 X 400Mtrs Relay 11th, 12th & 13th September 2013 BEL College Ground - Jalahalli II Prize - Selected for State Level Athletic Meet
7 Prashanth Kumar S - II HEBA 4 X 400Mtrs Relay 11th, 12th & 13th September 2013 BEL College Ground - Jalahalli II Prize - Selected for State Level Athletic Meet

Inter-Collegiate District level Lawn Tennis Tournament - 2013
Sl No Name & Class Event Date Venue Award/Participation
1 Chiranthan - I MEBA Lawn Tennis 25th September 2013 Cubbon Park KSCA Court I Prize - Selected for State Level Tennis
2 Harsh Lakhani - II HEBA Lawn Tennis 25th September 2013 Cubbon Park KSCA Court I Prize - Selected for State Level Tennis

Inter-Collegiate District level Shuttle Badminton Tournament - 2013
Sl No Name & Class Event Date Venue Award/Participation
1 Kanaka - II HEBA Shuttle Badminton 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
2 Shwetha - II PCMC Shuttle Badminton 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
3 Maithri - II PCMC Shuttle Badminton 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
4 Sridevi - II PCMB Shuttle Badminton 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final

ACHIEVEMENTS IN CULTURAL/IT/MANAGEMENT

Inter-Collegiate Fests
Sl No Name & Class Event Date Venue Award/Participation
1 Syed Saifulla Singing 16th & 17th August 2013 St. Josephs III Prize
2 Sohail Noorani Fashion Show 24th & 25th September 2013 Reva Institute of Science & Management II Prize
3 Madhu Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
4 Praveen Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
5 Navneet Singh Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
6 Soumya G.J Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
7 Shravini Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
8 Arpita Maji Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
9 Shaista Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
10 Ganga Thatra Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
11 Anjana Vishwanath Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
12 Shyam Pradeep Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
13 Divya D.G Fashion Show 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
14 Bindya Singh Finance 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
15 Pravalika Paul Finance 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
15 Pravalika Paul Finance 26th September 2013 Canara Union Badminton Court Malleshwaram At Present in Quarter Final
16 Syed Tabeeb Gaming - Counter Strike 26th August 2013 St. Claret College II Prize
17 Vittal Rao Gaming - Counter Strike 26th August 2013 St. Claret College II Prize
18 Dhanshekar S Gaming - Counter Strike 26th August 2013 St. Claret College II Prize
19 Rahul V Gaming - Counter Strike 26th August 2013 St. Claret College II Prize
20 Deepak Talreja Gaming - Counter Strike 26th August 2013 St. Claret College II Prize
21 Bhavesh G Tourani Coding 28th & 29th August 2013 Christ University II Prize
22 Anikit Raheja Coding 28th & 29th August 2013 Christ University II Prize
23 Syed Tabeeb Gaming - Counter Strike 28th & 29th August 2013 Christ University II Prize
24 Vittal Rao Gaming - Counter Strike 28th & 29th August 2013 Christ University II Prize
25 Dhanshekar S Gaming - Counter Strike 28th & 29th August 2013 Christ University II Prize
26 Deepak Talreja Gaming - Counter Strike 28th & 29th August 2013 Christ University II Prize
27 Nitesh Gaming - Counter Strike 28th & 29th August 2013 Christ University II Prize